Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 21st August 2023

GENERAL INFORMATION

Welcome to the website of RECOGITATE LTD (“Recogitate”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We provide bespoke software development services.

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. which is accessible at https://secureservercdn.net/160.153.138.217/m89.3ae.myftpupload.com/wp- content/uploads/2022/08/Terms-Conditions-for-Recogitate-Ltd.pdf, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Us, the owner and provider of this Website. We take the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to us via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws

Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in our Cookie Policy.

Data Protection Laws

Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

UK and EU Cookie Law

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011

User or you

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by RECOGITATE LTD and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to RECOGITATE LTD and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services

Website

The website that you are currently using, www.recogitate.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation»;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”) as follows:

We collect Personal Data when you contact us, when you use our Services and/or when you use our Website. The Personal Data collected during these interactions may vary based on what you choose to share with us, but it will generally include name and email.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of RECOGITATE LTD and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, RECOGITATE LTD is the “data controller”. This means that RECOGITATE LTD determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

When you visit and interact with the Website, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Website, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Website (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

Log data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.

Cookies: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies. Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Website, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this data.

RECOGITATE LTD will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means; when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel; when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us; when you use our services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

HOW WE USE DATA

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Website;
  • To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Website and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To analyze how you interact with our Website;
  • To maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Site;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuse of our Site, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and
  • To comply with legal obligations and legal processes and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

We may aggregate Personal Data and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Site, to improve and add features to our Site, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behaviour and characteristics of users of our Site and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Site, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you to tell you about products or services we believe may be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you. You can also control the marketing emails and/or text messages you receive by updating your settings through your account.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

All Data is stored in the United Kingdom. Most personal Data is stored electronically on servers or computer systems with controlled access and controlled environments. Our servers are located within enterprise-grade hosting facilities that employ robust physical security controls to prevent physical access to the servers they house. These controls include monitoring, 24/7 surveillance and on-site security staff. Other personal data may be kept in paper form within our office, if needed, although in the main copies are destroyed after they have been scanned into computer systems. We will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) without complying with the provisions of the Data Protection Legislation in respect of such transfer.

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

a. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details

about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt out.

b. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.

c. if you are not satisfied with our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

When you contact us to make an enquiry and provide any Personal Data, the legal basis for the processing of this request and information is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

In certain circumstances, we may share your Personal Data with third parties without further notice to you unless required by the law, as set forth below:

To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Data with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers, advertising and marketing services and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties to us. We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure our service providers adhere to the security standards we apply to your Personal Data.

If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, protect and defend our rights or property, (prevent fraud, act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or protect against legal liability.

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statements of other websites prior to using them.

DATA RETENTION

We keep Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, while we have a business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes), whichever is longer.

CHILDREN

Our Website is not directed to children who are under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If you have reason o believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us through the Website, please contact us and we will delete that information from our databases.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

RECOGITATE LTD does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

DATA SECURITY

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b. we store your Data on secure servers.

c. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

We are certified to ICO ZB383404. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@recogitate.co.uk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

RECOGITATE LTD reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact RECOGITATE LTD by email at info@recogtitate.co.uk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why. To access your Personal Data, please contact us at the email address below.

b. Right to rectify – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. To rectify your Personal Data, please contact us at the email address below.

c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems. To erase your Personal Data, please contact us at the email address below.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it. To restrict the use of your personal Data, please contact us at the email address below.

e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data. To transfer your Personal Data, please contact us at the email address below.

f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests. To object to our use of your personal Data, please contact us at the email address below.

For any communication, complaints, requests, rectifications, or objections related to your rights outlined above, please contact us at info@recogtitate.co.uk.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@recogtitate.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.